Comments Book
CardiOKare Comments
To See and Talk CardiOKare HERE
CardiOKare Verification
rheubeat Hologram
Hit the Hologram to verify your CardiOKare!
Secure Trading
Shipping Worldwide
Health from Nature
 
Herbal Science Formula
 
Shipping Worldwide
Brother Links
 
Gluconature
Cassia obtusifolia L

 


Cassia obtusifolia L

 

Pharmaceutical name: Semen Cassiae

Botanical name: Cassia tora, L.; Cassia obtusifolia L

Common Name: Cassia seed

Properties (characteristics)﹕Salty, neutral.

Channels (meridians) entered: Liver, kidney, large intestine.

Actions & Indications: For treatment of amaurosis, cataract, conjunctivitis, red, swollen painful eyes, headache, chronic constipation, hypertension, liver diseases.

Dosage: 10 to 15g

What is Cassia
Also called Jue Ming Zi, meaning "the seeds of realized brightness", this ancient herb first appeared in The Herbal Classic of the Devine Plowman. "Cassia" means "aromatic" in ancient Greek. Cassia obtusifolia, a.k.a. sicklepod, is an annual herb, and belongs to bean family (Leguminosae). Cassia is native to tropical regions, and grows throughout China, US and elsewhere. Cassia seeds are harvested in autumn as they ripen.

Therapeutic Actions:
"Jue Ming Zi" or the seeds of Cassia obtusifolia clears the vision, and expels wind-heat for itchy, red, and painful eyes and sensitivity to light due to externally-controlled wind-heat, lowers blood cholesterol, lowers blood pressure, and prevents the formation of atherosclerotic plaque in the artierial wall. It also has laxative and anti-bacterial effects. Major chemical constituents of Cassia are: anthraquinones, betulinic acid, chrysophanol, emodin, rhein, physcion, emodin glucoside, emodinanthrone, obtusin, aurantio-obtusin, rubrofusarin, norrubrofusarin, torachryson, toralactone, vitamin A, and many others. A rather complete chemical composition of Cassia or Senna species are available from USDA medicinal plant database, Dr. James A. Duke. Traditionally "Jue Ming Zi" has been used to remove "heat" from the liver, improve visual acuity, and as a laxative. In the modern time, its main use is to treat hypercholesterolemia and hypertension.
Due to the high content of anthraquinones, a powerful laxative in the seeds of Cassia or Senna species, overdosing this herb may worsen or cause diarrhea. This herb is recommended against those with diarrhea or hypotension. Wild Cassia obtusifolia, commonly known as sicklepod, grows all across the US, and caused poisoning in cattle.

Toxicity & Cautions: Not to use in case of diarrhea, cold or influenza.

Safety: Large quantity intake of Cassia obtusifolia may cause a serious poisoning.


  >>Back

 

Home | About CardiOKare | Heart Diseases | Distributors | TCM Hospital | CardiOKare BBS | TCM Shop | Contact Us
Copyright 2008-2018@ Qingdao HeShouTang TCM Healthcare Co., Ltd
Designed by HeShouTang Internet Team
    -DISCLAIMER/TERMS & CONDITIONS-